A Low-Temperature Bonding Process Using Nanoparticles Derived from Reduction Reaction and Its Application to Micro Joining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Akio  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70144433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Tomokazu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30314371)
OGURA Tomo  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90505984)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords接合 / ナノ材料 / 界面制御 / 焼結 / 還元反応 / 有機溶剤 / 実装 / 材料加工・処理 / 高密度実装 / 材料加工処理
Research Abstract
We have developed a low-temperature bonding process utilizing low-temperature sintering ability of nanoparticles derived from reducing metallic oxides, such as the silver oxide, by organic solvents. Gold, copper, nickel and aluminum can be bonded using this bonding process. Gold having no surface oxide layer has been directly bonded by sintered silver particles. In copper and nickel, bonding has been accomplished after reducing their natural oxides layers by the organic solvents during bonding process. Bonding of aluminum has been achieved through its natural oxide layer, which cannot be reduced by the organic solvents. Bondability of copper has been improved by applying a paste made by mixing the copper oxide with the silver oxide to an adequate ratio.