Three-dimensional and functional interface designs by bottom-up composite processing using fine-nanosized particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroya  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (50346136)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 複合化 / 三相界面 / アセンブリ / 多孔体
Research Abstract
A composite bottom-up processing has been investigated for syntheses of nanocomposite particles, based on utilization of dispersion and coagulation of fine-nanosized oxide particles (<10nm). Anode and cathode electrode materials of solid oxide fuel cells (SOFC), has been synthesized by the newly developed method. It was also demonstrated that the performances of electrodes fabricated from these nanocomposite particles are enhanced due to formation of large triple phase boundary. A multiple co-precipitation method has been studied using anionic Zr carbonate complex, and it has been demonstrated that homogenous nanocomposite particles are synthesized by this method. An anode-supported SOFC with a nanostructured Ni-YSZ anode active layer was fabricated using the nanocomposite particles, and a relatively high power density wad observed.