Research on the mechanism of friction based welding using single crystal aluminum
Project/Area Number |
23360324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Makoto 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 講師 (10294133)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 単結晶 / アルミニウム / 摩擦攪拌スポット接合 / 摩擦圧接 / 可視化 / 数値シミュレーション / 温度分布 / アルミニウム合金 / 塑性流動 / 透明流体 / 非ニュートン流体 / PIV / 単結晶アルミニウム / 結晶方位分布 / 高温変形 / 温度 / 応力 / ひずみ速度 |
Research Abstract |
Friction Stir Spot Welding (FSSW) and Friction Welding (FW) have been investigated in terms of metal flow based on materials science. FSSW experiments adopted single crystal pure aluminum sheets clearly showed there were two distinct deformation modes such as compression and shear. Additionally, the deformation modes varied depending on the locations in the specimen. Visualization of metal flow during FSSW found a similar shape of flowing regions and the PIV analysis on the video-taped images revealed complex strain fields around the tool, such as shear, tension and compression. FW of aluminum alloy revealed both compression and shear deformation, which affected the resulting joint microstructure. The numerical simulation of temperature distribution yielded a heterogeneous distribution of temperature around the joint interface, which was concluded to cause the diversity of deformation mode in the welding process based on the friction phenomenon.