Synthesis of diamond film by in-liquid plasma CVD
Project/Area Number |
23360326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Shinfuku 愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20263957)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | プラズマ加工 / 材料加工・処理 / 結晶成長 / 表面・界面物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to synthesize the diamond onto various substrates using the in-liquid plasma chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method. We chose Cu and diamond substrates to form films. Diamond films were evaluated using a Raman spectroscopy and a Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM), respectively. As a result, it was possible to synthesize a polycrystalline diamond film on Cu substrates. However, film delamination has occurred after the experiment by internal stress. The film delamination is caused by the thermal stress due to the different linear expansion coefficient between the metal substrate and the diamond film. In epitaxial growth on the diamond single crystal substrate, the best orientation for epitaxial growth is found to be (100). Diamond film grown on diamond (100) substrate was smooth in surface roughness. It is also found that diamond polycrystalline film with irregularity is synthesized when the film is synthesized on diamond (111) substrate.