Development of high-energy assisted processes for precise micro forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YANG Ming  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90240142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Ken-ichi  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10145667)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精密造形プロセス / マイクロ成形 / 高密度エネルギー援用 / 超音波振動 / 通電加熱 / インプロセス矯正 / 低荷重精密鍛造 / 振動援用 / 表面矯正 / マイクロ加熱システム / 高精度マイクロ成形
Research Abstract
A highly precise and efficient process with assistance of high-density energy (HDE) was developed for micro surface forming. By concentrating high-density energy on the material surface using ultrasonic vibration etc., the plastic deformation limited to the surface can be induced, and the technique was applied successfully to smooth the surface, or to transfer micro patterns into surface of the materials. Furthermore, the mechanism for the deformation was clarified experimentally and numerically. The optimal process design using size effects accompanying demagnification of a material, such as increase of specific surface area and reduction of the heat capacity, was performed.