Mechanism of {111} recrystallization texture evolution in aluminum alloy sheets fabricated by symmetric/asymmetric combined rolling process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hirofumi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30137236)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルミニウム合金 / 冷間圧延 / 温間異周速圧延 / 溶体化処理 / 再結晶集合組織 / 微細組織 / 転位密度 / 微細析出粒子 / 集合組織 / 回復 / 再結晶 / Al-Mg-Si合金
Research Abstract
In order to improve r-values and acheve good deep drawability in an age-hardenable Al-Mg-Si alloy for automotive body panels, symmetric cold-rolling and asymmetric warm-rolling were conducted under appropreate conditions, and then the mechanism of recrystallization texture evolution was investigated with the purpose of developing the {111} texture favorable for r-value improvement during solution treatment.
The {111} recrystallization texture was formed during the solution treatment under high-temperature and short-time of the rolled sheets, which were processed by asymmetric warm-rolling at a low reduction in thickness after cold-rolling. Microstructural observations and orientation analyses suggested that the {111}-oriented subgrains, which had low dislocation density and was hardly subjected to pinning by fine precipitates, became recrystallized nuclei preferentially and encroached on areas with other orientations, resulting in the {111} texture evolution.