Enhancement of refining efficiency due to fluid flow control of slag, metal and gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2013)
Hokkaido University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Manabu  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00043993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 芳昭  北海道大学, 学術研究員 (00599342)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高温材料プロセス / 鉄鋼製錬 / ガスインジェクション / スラグ / 気泡 / 旋回噴流 / 濡れ性 / 鉄鋼プロセス / 3相界面 / フルード数 / 精錬プロセス / 吹き込み噴流 / スロッシング / 溶融金属 / 可視化 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Molten iron can be produced in the blast furnace due to metallurgical reaction between iron ore and coke. Many kinds of impurities and inclusions however are contained in it. They must be removed by adding refining agents in the bath of reactors such as a converter. This process is called refining. The temperature of the bath is very high and, hence, mechanical agitation using an impeller cannot be applied because of severe erosion of the impeller. Gas injection method based on the gas-lift effect is therefore commonly used to agitate the bath. Enhancement of the refining efficiency is closely associated with control of the dynamic behaviors of bubbles, molten iron, and slag in the bath. Clarification of these behaviors were done on the basis of flow visualization using a high-speed camera and numerical simulation.