Relationship between thermal conductivity and network structure of molten silicates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA HIROYUKI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50250824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASEDA Yoshio  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00006058)
OHTA Hiromichi  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70168946)
SUKENAGA Souhei  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (20432859)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords珪酸塩融体 / 熱伝導率 / ネットワーク構造 / 珪酸塩 / 非架橋酸素 / NMR / レーザーフラッシュ法 / ネートワーク構造 / 温度依存性 / 組成依存性
Research Abstract
The effect of addition of K2O, Na2O, CaF2 and Al2O3 on thermal conductivity of molten silicate was investigated by using the front heating-front detection laser flash method. The thermal conductivities of molten silicates showed insignificant temperature dependence in liquid region. The measured thermal conductivity values decreases with increasing value of NBO/T(Non-bridging Oxygen ions/Tetrahedrally coordinated cation). The network structure of silicate melts was modeled in three dimensions to estimate the effect of decoupling behavior of silicate melts on thermal conduction through silicate network chains.The effect of amount of non-bridging oxygen on thermal conductivity of the 3D model of silicate melts was obtained.The obtained values of thermal conductivity gradually decreased with increasing NBO/T. This tendency agrees with that for the measured thermal conductivity.