The structutal study of dicalcium-silicates for the dephosphorization process and the application for functional materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazumasa  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40196762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKOUCHI Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (30272462)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルシウムケイ酸塩 / カルシウムリン酸塩 / 結晶構造 / 製錬プロセス / 隕石 / 鉱物学 / 結晶学 / アルカリ土類ケイ酸塩 / 隕石鉱物 / silicophosphate / calciumdisilicate / apatite / structure / phosphate / slag capacity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of the Ca2SiO4-Ca3(PO4)2 solid solutions with respect to the dephosphorization reaction in the steal making process was studied. Thanks to the high temperature X-ray studies, the relationship between nagelschmidtite and silico-carnotite was realized and this leads to remove the inconvenience in the reported phase diagram. The single crystal structural analysis of both minerals can provide the reliable structural images and the structural information allows us to discuss the mechanism of dephosphorization, which is closely associated with the vacant Ca sites together with the random distribution of SiO4 and PO4. This research project succeeded to characterize the unique Ca-silico-phospahte in angrite. The SAED patterns of Ca silico-phosphates in D’Orbigny are consistent with those of the apatite structure. The further single crystal structural analysis of Ca-phosphate in NWA4590 demonstrates the common structural features of Ca silico-phosphates in angrites.