Deposition of high purity silicon by electrolysis of low purity silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIDEAKI Sasaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10581746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masafumi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70143386)
永井 崇  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40533633)
大藏 隆彦  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任教授 (00400523)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコン / ホウ素 / 電気分解 / シリサイド / 高温質量分析 / 鉄シリサイド / 太陽電池 / 金属生産工学 / 材料加工・処理 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon was electrochemically reduced in a molten oxide mixture including SiO2. Formation of a solid solution and silicide layer was observed on iron and nickel cathodes. The relationship between electrolytic conditions and the activities of silicon in the products was considered, and the electrochemical reaction was discussed based on thermodynamics and kinetics.
Because boron is an impurity element which is difficult to remove in refining of silicon, evaporations of boron oxide and its suboxide were also studied. Formation of gas species such as B2O3(g) and B2O2(g) were evaluated by a Knudsen cell mass spectrometer to discuss evaporation of boron depending on the oxygen potential.