Observation of Fluctuations in deep undercooling liquids and the relation between the fluctuation and the formation of amorphous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TADAHIKO Masaki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00360719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Akitoshi  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (10348500)
OKADA Jyunpei  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, その他の部局等, 助教 (90373282)
MUNEJIRI Shuji  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90353119)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords過冷却 / レビテーション / 動的構造因子 / 過冷却液体 / 金属液体 / X線非弾性散乱 / 原子ダイナミクス / 金属生産工学 / 浮遊 / 液体構造 / 放射港 / ゆらぎ / 金属物性 / アモルファス合金 / 核発生
Research Abstract
Undercooled liquid state of metals and semiconductors can be observed when the cooling of those molten states. One of the origin of anomalous properties of undercooled liquids might be related to the large fluctuation in liquids, which is derived from the nucleation or the embryo of solid state. In this study, we observed the atomic dynamics in undercooled liquid metals by using the electrostatic levitator and the high resolution inelastic x-ray scattering technique together with the synchrotron radiation facility.