Revolutional water treatment process including with Ferrite balloon polymer composited fluctuants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takaomi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90225516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Haifeng  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 特任助教 (70509744)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水処理 / 凝集剤 / ファライトバルーン / 複合化 / ナノ鉄 / アルギン酸 / キトサン / プルシアンブルー / 磁気分離 / 色素除去 / 除去率 / 磁場応答 / ポリマー / 磁性応答性 / フェライト / 磁性粉 / 電解質ポリマー
Research Abstract
In this project, magnet fluctuants composited with Ferrite balloon or nano sized ferooxide and biopolyelectrolytes, Chitosan or Alginic acid were prepared and then the characters were examined after poly aluminum oxide was added to the composites. The composited fluctuant in nano iron oxide and alginic acid made good results to separate organic dye in the coagulation experiments. Also the cesium adsorption ability was enhanced when coagulation process was carried out using Prussian blue and the magnetic fluctuant. Moreover, imprinted technology was applied for introducing recognicity of heavy metal ions to the fluctuant.