Synthesis of silicon quantum dot material by aerosol process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SETO TAKAFUMI  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (40344155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Yoshio  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (10152175)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薄膜・微粒子形成 / エアロゾル / 量子ドット / 太陽電池 / ナノ粒子 / レーザー / コアシェル / ナノ構造
Research Abstract
Synthesis process of non-rare metal (Si and C) quantum dot photovoltaic material which can be used as next generation of solar cells was developed. In order to generate such quantum dot materials, new type of laser ablation process was developed. Core shell structured particles with silicon cores with diameter smaller than 10nm was successfully generated by combining laser technology with aerosol process. These core shell particles were then deposited on the solid substrate to generate quantum dot structured films.