Development of filter test methods for nanoparticle removal efficiency with macromolecular ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Yoshio  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (10152175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Takafumi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (40344155)
吉川 文恵  富山高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (40397188)
古内 正美  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70165463)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエアフィルタ / ナノ粒子 / マクロ分子イオン / 試験粒子 / 帯電状態 / 静電噴霧 / 粒子の跳ね返り / 静電分級 / 集塵 / 電荷蓄積 / 捕集効率 / 無核凝縮 / ブラウン拡散 / 中和
Research Abstract
Removal efficiency of air filters for nanoparticles is of great concern in relation to risk management of functional nanomaterials in various manufacturing process. The present work investgated the application of monodispersed macromolecular ions as a substitute of nanoparticles for testing the performacne of air filters. As a result we found out that poly-ethylene-glycol (PEG) ions can be used to test air filters for nanoparticles larger than 2.6 nm when they are sprayed by electrospray following by the neutrization and classification with a differential mobility analyzer.