Application of technique for growth of large crystal by tilting mirror type floating zone method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
WATAUCHI Satoshi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30293442)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶育成 / 偏析 / シンチレータ / 長尺化 / 単結晶育成
Research Abstract
Pr doped Lu3Al5O12 (Pr:LuAG) crystals were grown by the infrared convergent heating floating zone (IR-FZ) method using xenon lamps as heat sources. longer crystal of Pr:LuAG was successfully grown by this method. The optical properties of these crystal were good enough as a scintillator. They were almost same with those grown by the CZ method and the IR-FZ method using halogen lamps as heat sources. The crystalinity of the crystal grown using xenon lamps was rather better than those of these crystal. The many cracks were, however, observed in these crystal. The suppression of the crack formation was found to be very important.