Simultaneous Analysis of High-Precision Electrostatic Charging on Particles Caused by Work Function with Electric Field Control and Particle Movement in Multiple Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKA Shuji  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10219420)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒子 / 接触帯電 / 表面電荷 / 電界 / 静電気力
Research Abstract
A new method for characterizing particles triboelectrically charged through repeated contact with a wall has been studied both theoretically and experimentally. The condenser model was applied to formulate the particle charging. In the experiment, particles that were fed on a vibration plate could travel on the surface, and the charge on the particles was measured using a Faraday cup. Particle behavior on the oscillating plate was observed using a high-speed camera with a zoom lens. It was found that the profile of particle charge as a function of distance travelled on the vibrating plate or the number of particle-wall contacts agreed well with the theoretical one, which is determined by two parameters related to equilibrium and relaxation. It was also found that particle tribocharging is well-characterized by the values of the parameters obtained by external electric fields.