Development of novel preparation method for monolithic and fibrous zeolites by unidirectional freezing of gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMON Hajime  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30111933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Noriaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70295749)
SUZUKI Tetsuo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50243043)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゾル-ゲル法 / 一方向凍結 / 水蒸気結晶化 / ゼオライトモノリス / ゼオライト繊維 / ゾルーゲル法 / モノリス状ゼオライト / 繊維状ゼオライト / 構造規定剤 / モノフォロジー / ミクロ細孔構造
Research Abstract
Silica-alumina hydrogels were synthesized by a sol-gel method as zeolite precursors, and monolithic or fibrous zeolites were prepared by unidirectional freezing of the hydrogels, drying, and steam-assisted crystallization (SAC) using structure-directing agent (SAD). Zeolites prepared in the present work showed excellent properties, which satisfied an objective of development, and their degree of crystallinity and crystal size could be controlled by changing the SDA concentration, SAC temperature, and SAC time. The influence of Si/Al ratio on the hydrophilic property of zeolite was also examined. It was found that the hydrophilic or hydrophobic property could be controlled by choosing the Si/Al ratio. In addition, a controlling method of morphology of zeolite was proposed by using experiments and heat transfer simulation of unidirectional freezing.