Fundamental study on uniform mixed semiconductor crystal by external force application and control of solid-liquid intercial instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Yasunori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90204007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Youhei  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40435772)
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro (MINAKUCHI Hisashi)  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00115453)
水口 尚  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (70432200)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶成長 / 数値解析 / 物質移動 / 界面 / 半導体 / 外力印加
Research Abstract
Solid-liquid interfacial instability during growth of mixed crystal suchi as IngaSb and Si/Ge was experimentally and numerically investigated. Effect of gravity and intefacial kinetics on the interfacial instability during growth by the temperature gradient methid was clarified, and numerical simulation code, which can take into acount of such effects, was developed. In the crystal growth of Si/Ge by the floating zone method, Marangoni convection in the melt was clarified, and effect of crystal rotation and horizontal/vertical magnetic field application effect on the suppression of Marangoni convection was clarified by using numerical simulation.