Development of Simultaneous Recovery Process of Lithium and Boron from Geothermal Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUKA Kazuharu  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70191567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHAMA Syouhei  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00347668)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反応・分離工学 / 資源開発工学 / 吸着・イオン交換 / レアメタル / 地熱水
Research Abstract
For developing highly-selective adsorbents for lithium and boron together with simultaneous recovery process of the rare metals from geothermal water, we have investigated (1) the development of inorganic adsorbents having ion-size recognition and their granulation method, (2) the elucidation of mechanisms of adsorption equilibria and kinetics of lithium and boron, (3) fundamental experiments of recovery of lithium and boron from artificial geothermal water using adsorption columns, (4) fundamental experiments of simultaneous recovery of lithium and boron from geothermal water, and (5) practical experiments of simultaneous recovery process of lithium and boron from geothermal water.