Environment and Energy Processes by Microwave Non-equilibrium Plasma Reactions Induced by Porous Carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ITAYA Yoshinori  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50176278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Yasushi  名古屋市工業研究所, 電子情報部, 講師 (50446697)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反応・分離工学 / マイクロ波プラズマ / エネルギー効率化 / 環境技術 / ナノ材料 / タール分解 / 非平衡 / 反応活性 / プラズマ
Research Abstract
Non-equilibrium plasma under atmospheric pressure takes place easily when microwave power is irradiated to porous carbon. The present study aimed to apply this phenomenon into environmental energy processes such as tar decomposition, and the fundamental examination was performed.
It was resulted in that 1) decomposition of benzene as a modeled tar achieved to the conversion over 75 % in microwave power 400 W, 2) byproduct of carbon nano-tube yielded by introduction of ferrocene as a catalyst and the size was estimated as a level of 1.1 nm from Raman spectroscopic analysis, 3) plasma temperature was 7,600 to 8,000 K from emission spectra, and 4) observation by high speed video revealed a dynamic behavior of plasma generated with increase in microwave power, whose phenomena contributes to enhancement of reaction activity.