Analysis of micro-catakytic reactor by means of micro-spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Tomohiko  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10171571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70293644)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / マイクロ反応器 / 反応・分離工学 / 表面界面物性 / 顕微赤外分光 / 顕微紫外分光 / 流動シミュレーション / 顕微赤外分光分析 / 顕微紫外分光分析 / 触媒反応工学 / 反応分離工学 / 顕微赤外分光法 / 顕微紫外分光法 / in situ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the progress of reaction engineering of micro-catalytic process, in situ analysis of reaction was conducted by means of micro-spectroscopic method. Micro-infrared spectroscopy and micro-ultraviolet spectroscopy were used to analyze the catalytic reaction in micro reactors.
International collaboration study with Thailand was conducted to simulate organic-aqueous two phase parallel flow in microreactor with guideline structure. Experimental study was also conducted to discuss the reaction path and active site on the catalyst during dehydrogenation of propane and cyclohexane by means of micro-infrared spectroscopy and micro-ultraviolet spectroscopy.