Development of High Rate Capacitor by Optimizing Electrode Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Motoaki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60231271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Gen  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40336003)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気二重層キャパシター / 速度性能 / 構造化電極 / イオン輸送 / イオンパス / モデル / 物質移動抵抗 / 粒子間空隙 / 混合電極 / 静電容量 / キャパシター / レート特性 / モデリング / 粒子間空隙内イオン輸送 / 複合電極 / 電極構造 / 炭素材料 / イオンチャネル / 高放電電流密度
Research Abstract
At the high discharge rate, the diffusion resistance of ion in the through-plane direction of electrode greatly deteriorates the discharge rate of electrochemical double-layer capacitor (EDLC). We produced structured thick electrodes with through-plane microchannel, and investigated the effects of the structured electrodes on the discharge rate. Two types of structured electrodes with through-plane microchannel, multi-cylindrical-channel electrode (MCE) and multi-layered electrode (MLE) were prepared and the specific capacitance per weight of MCE and MLE were measured. Multi-cylindrical-channel and porous layer of MLE function as ion path. The specific capacitance of MCE and MLE was improved from that of a normal electrode in the high discharge rate region.
We also built the model taking into acount mass transfer resistance of ion passing through the pore in the particle and between the particles in order to give the design guideline of EDLC.