Project/Area Number |
23360348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Kouichi 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, その他 (40111942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHIDA Ryuichi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80402965)
KAWASE Motoaki 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60231271)
LI Xian 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00593972)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 固固反応 / 低品位鉄鉱石 / 低品位炭 / 還元反応 / ガス化反応 / 低品位鉱石 / 環境対策 / 自然発火 |
Research Abstract |
This works aimed at increasing the efficiency of blast furnace operation in steel industry. To do so, a practical method to promote the slowest solid-solid reaction, reduction of iron ore by coke itself, was proposed. First, it was shown that the solid-solid reaction actually proceeds at as low as 600 C by using nano sized Fe2O3 particles as a model iron ore. Next, a method to realize the rapid solid-solid reaction in blast furnace was examined. It was found that inserting thermo-plastic carbonaceous materials prepared from low rank coal into nano-sized pores formed in a low grade iron ore by hydration is effective to realize the rapid solid-solid reaction.