Fine Chemical Synthesis on Metal Nanoparticle Photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Takayuki  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (80208800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 准教授 (70343259)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光触媒 / 有機合成 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 金 / 白金 / パラジウム / 合金 / 半導体酸化物 / 可視光 / イミン / ワンポット / 部分酸素化
Research Abstract
Efficient and selective photocatalytic reactions have been achieved with the photocatalysts loaded with metal nanoparticles. We clarified that several reactions such as secondary amine synthesis from alcohol and nitroaromatics, dehalogenation of aromatic halides, and hydrogen peroxide production by the catalysts loaded with Pd, Pt-Pd alloy, and Au-Ag alloy nanoparticles. In particular, we found that Au or Pt nanoparticles when loaded on titanium dioxide promotes efficient aerobic oxidation via the absorption of visible light by the particles followed by the transfer of excited electrons to semiconductor conduction band. In addition, supported Au-Cu alloy particles efficiently promote aerobic oxidation, although the activity decreases with by the oxidation of surface Cu atoms. We found that visible light irradiation successfully reduces the oxidized surface Cu via the visible light absorption by Au atoms, thus maintaining high oxidation activity.