Design of nano-catalyst and development of nano-reactor for mass production of carbon nano-fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
WATANO Satoru  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40240535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Tomohiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50295721)
NAKAMURA Hideya  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00584426)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノファイバー / カーボンナノコイル / ナノリアクター / 流動層 / 反応装置 / ナノ触媒リアクター / 化学工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / システム工学 / 複合材料・物性 / 回転式流動層 / ナノ粒子 / 最小流動化開始速度 / 化学気相成長 / 層状複水酸化物 / 気固触媒反応
Research Abstract
Fundamental research on mass production of carbon-nano fiber using a novel nano-catalyst and nano-reactor was conducted. Design of a composite catalyst which was composed of Ni-Fe layered double hydroxide supported by Cu particle was conducted for the purpose of using it in fluidized bed reactor. A rotating fluidized bed reactor which could be used in elevated temperature was developed and synthetic of carbon nano-fiber was also conducted. It was found that carbon nano-fiber with high purity could be produced by our developed system.