Surface scientific approaches to clarify the interaction between metal catalysts and carbon supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Junji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40227905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70373305)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白金 / ナノクラスター / 触媒 / 燃料電池 / 表面科学 / グラフェン / ナノカーボン / 水素
Research Abstract
The size of Pt clusters supported on graphene was successfully controlled between sub-nanometers and 4 nm. The Pt subnano-clusters show high catalytic activities for electro-oxidation of CO. The activities decrease with increasing particle size of Pt. The electronic structure of Pt clusters with subnano-meters is significantly modified compared to that of bulk Pt. That is, the carbon support effect is significant for Pt/graphene catalysts. Nitrogen-doping into graphene further modified the electronic structure and the catalytic properties of Pt clusters. The results in the research project mean that graphene-supported Pt catalysts can be applied to fuel cells.