Preparation and characterization of intermetallic compound nanoparticles to create novel catalysts having high performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Takayuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40186797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Shinya  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10634983)
OZAWA Ken-ichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00282822)
MURAMATSU Atsushi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40210059)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属間化合物 / 触媒 / 合金 / 水素化 / 脱水素 / 白金 / パラジウム / ロジウム / ナノ粒子 / 選択水素化 / PROX反応 / 酸化脱水素 / ブタジエン / アミン / アルミナ / 触媒・化学プロセス / 水素分子 / アンモニア合成 / 水素移動反応 / 選択的水素化 / d軌道中心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the ability of special alloy, intermetallic compound, to be an excellent catalyst. Impregnation procedure with appropriate metal precursors and reductants provided single-phase particles of intermetallic compounds with diameter smaller than 10 nm on various supports. Some compounds between noble metal and typical element showed higher selectivity than pure metal catalysts in selective hydrogenation, oxidative dehydrogenation, etc. The strong correlation was found between catalytic property and the nature of intermetallic compound, such as, surface atomic arrangement and electronic state of surface atoms. It is concluded that intermetallic compounds are promising materials to obtain high-performance catalysts.