Project/Area Number |
23360354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SATSUMA Atsushi 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00215758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Kenichi 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60324000)
OHYAMA Junya 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50611597)
SAWABE Kyoichi 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80235473)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自動車触媒 / 酸素吸蔵放出能 / 低温動作 / 長寿命 / 金属再分散 / in-situ分析 / セリア / チタニア / クラスター触媒 / 自己組織化 / CeO2 / TiO2 / Pd / Ru / 長寿命触媒 / 銀 / ディーゼル排ガス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the strategy for the long-life automobile catalyst having higher activity at low temperature, controlling the self-assembly of metal nanoparticles and nano clusters. The following results are obtained: (1) the self-dispersion of Ag, Ru, and Pd over CeO2 surface and its mechanism are clarified, (2) the key factors for the higher catalytic activity at low temperatures are reducibility of metals and oxygen storage and release properties of supports, (3) based on the result (2) we developed Pd/TiO2/CeO2 which shows the CO oxidation activity 100 oC lower than ordinary Pd/Al2O3 catalyst.