Studies on generation mechanism of acid site on the surface of ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Tetsuya  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80294536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tsunehiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70201621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAMURA Kentaro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80401131)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固体酸触媒 / セラミックス / ブレンスレッド酸 / ニオブ / タンタル / モリブデン / タングステン / 固体酸 / ブレンステッド酸 / 単分子層 / ナノシート構造 / 表面水酸基
Research Abstract
The acid properties of a series of alumina-supported metal oxides (Nb2O5/Al2O3, Ta2O5/Al2O3, MoO3/Al2O3, WO3/Al2O3) catalysts with various loadings and calcined at various temperatures were investigated by acid-catalyzed reactions, and structural characterization techniques. The relationships between acid properties, structures, and catalytic performances are evaluated. Both the catalytic activity and amount of Broensted acid sites depend on calcination temperature and metal oxide loading amount. High temperature calcination (> 1100 K) generated Broensted acid property. The activities for acid-catalyzed reactions were proportional to Broensted acidity, indicating that these reactions occurred on the Broensted acid sites. Metal oxide having distorted octahedral symmetry was loaded as two-dimensional monolayer domains and these domains covered most of the alumina surface. Broensted acid sites are generated at the boundaries between tungsten oxide monolayer domains.