Design of Nano Metal Catalysts Using Single-site Photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiromi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40200688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kohsuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90423087)
KAMEGAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50525136)
OHMICHI Tetsutaro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (10379141)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシングルサイト光触媒 / 規則性ナノ多孔体 / メソポーラスシリカ / 金属ナノ粒子 / 合金触媒 / ワンポット反応 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / メソポーラス / セオライト / 光触媒 / コア・シェル触媒 / 表面プラズモン
Research Abstract
Fabrication of metal nano-particles (NPs) and metal alloy NPs with controlled size, morphology and composition is an essential technology for the design of active metal catalysts. In this project, we prepared "Single-site photocatalysts" as platform materials by embedding various transition metal species into the framework of nanoporous materials. By utilizing the reduction ability of "Single-site photocatalysts" which is induced by ultraviolet light or microwave irradiations, various types of metal NPs and metal alloy NPs with controlled size, morphology and composition were successfully synthesized. The thus synthesized metal NPs exhibited high catalytic activities in particular selective reactions. In addition, by utilizing the surface plasmon resonance property of metal NPs, unique luminescent nanomaterials and photocatalysts were also developed.