Design of Acid Site in Zeolite for Cracking of Heavy Oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KATADA Naonobu  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00243379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Kazu  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30294341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Masaru  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50298155)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゼオライト / 固体酸触媒 / 重質油分解 / 脱アルキル化 / 部分水素化触媒 / シリカモノレイヤー / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料 / エネルギー / 昇温脱離 / 密度汎関数理論
Research Abstract
Dealkylation of alkylnaphthalene proceeded on a mixture of macroporous aluminosilicate solid acid catalyst and MoO3/Al2O3. Where a silica monolayer supported by alumina was used as the solid acid, the selectivity was high. This finding can be applied to a new process for efficient conversion of the components difficult to decompose and use in heavy oils into diesel, gasoline and chemical resources. On the other hand, it was clarified by DFT calculations that the compressoion from both ends of SiOHAl made the acid strength. The compression was clarified to be due to the crystal structure. A strategy of design of acid site is obtained. The catalytic ability of silica monolayer can be related with the structure where SiOH groups arranged on the surface as compressed.