Improvement in CO tolerance of Pt anode catalysts by coverage with silica layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Sakae  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10302936)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃料電池 / Ptアノード触媒 / CO被毒 / シリカ被覆 / 触媒 / 固体高分子型燃料電池 / Pt / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 水素の酸化 / CO被毒耐性
Research Abstract
Pt anode catalysts with high tolerance to CO have been required for commercialization of polymer-electrolyte fuel cells. In the present study, carbon-supported Pt anode catalysts were covered with silica layers to improve CO tolerance of Pt catalysts. Silica-coated Pt catalysts showed high tolerance to CO and their CO tolerance was gradually improved with the thickness of silica layers. The interaction between Pt and silica resulted in the improvement of CO tolerance. In addition, Pt catalysts were covered with various types of metal oxides in order to modify their catalytic performance. Pt catalysts could be uniformly covered with various metal oxides by utilizing very thin silica layers on the Pt catalysts.