Surfactant free solution synthesis of metallic nanoclusters toward efficient use of the surfaces and their application in catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hideya  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50322285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Ryuichi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (00127177)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属クラスター / 金クラスター / 触媒 / 保護剤フリー / 合成 / 発光 / 質量分析 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 合成触媒 / 光触媒 / 有機保護剤 / 溶媒保護 / レアメタル / 貴金属
Research Abstract
The choice of stabilizer during metal nanoparticle (nanocluster) synthesis is important for controlling the shape, size, and dispersion stability of the nanoparticles. However, the active sites on the nanoparticles surfaces may be blocked by the stabilizing agents used, resulting in a less-than-effective utilization of the surfaces. In this study, surfactant-free solution-based methods of synthesizing gold nanoclusters are described, along with the applications of such nanoparticles in catalysis.Surfactant-free synthesis does not imply truly bare metal nanoparticles synthesis but implies one where the metal nanoparticles are prepared in the absence of additional stabilizing agents such as thiolate and phosphine compounds, surfactants, and polymers. These metal nanoparticles are stabilized by the solvents used such as N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF). The results developed in this study are published in a review article in Nanotechnology Reviews (DOI: 10.1515/ntrev-2012-0079).