Development of a biological rare-metal-concentrating system driven by light and understanding of its metal kinetics using metallomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Isamu  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10252701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masanori  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20320020)
TAKAHASHI Michiko  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90345182)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords資源循環 / レアメタル / 生物濃縮 / 光合成細菌 / モリブデン / 細胞凝集 / ニトロゲナーゼ / modE / 紅色非硫黄細菌 / シアノバクテリア / メタロミクス / 光合成 / ICP
Research Abstract
The technological development to concentrate industrially important rare metals from solution with low concentrations by photosynthesis bacteria and to collect such metals in the form of bacterial cells has been conducted. Among such rare metals, molybdenum is an element especially indispensable for the function of vegetable nitrate reductases. This study revealed that during cultivation of photosynthesis bacteria, the metal compositional ratio in cells changed markedly by the presence or absence of an inorganic form of nitrogen, and molybdenum could be specifically concentrated by removal of the nitrogen source. The photosynthetic bacterial cells that accumulated molybdenum with high contents could be valuable as a bio-material to provide molybdenum to agricultural land.