Development of high throughput image cytometry for microalgal screening toward oil production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsuyoshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20345333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yorikane  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学府, 特任助教 (40435855)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高速イメージサイトメトリー / 微細藻類 / スクリーニング / バイオ燃料 / 微細孔アレイ / スクリーニング技術 / レンズレスイメージング / CMOSセンサー / 中性脂質 / 突然変異株スクリーニング / 単一細胞モニタリング / 脂肪酸組成分析
Research Abstract
High throughput image cytometry was developed for screening of microalgae with high oil production. The microcavity-culture device created large scale cell patterning, and then time-lapse imaging was performed to observe cell growth and oil accumulation. Additionally, colony formation monitoring system was also developed using a CMOS image sensor. It improved observation throughput, which allowed us to overcome current limitation of the microalgal screening. The image cytometry system developed in this study is expected to be used to explore promising microalgal producers of biofuel, as well as other variable materials including carotenoid, glycosphingolipid and polyunsaturated lipid.