Construction of protein materials which regulate cellular functions for regenerative mediceine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Eiry  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00225484)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物機能工学 / 再生医工学 / 細胞機能制御 / タンパク質材料 / 組織構築 / 生体機能工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, protein materials which can control neural cell differentiation were constructed by integration of newly designed scaffold and signal proteins. These proteins were assembled on the substrate, and neural stem cells were cultured on the surface. Cells were differentiated to neural cells and the resulting neural tissue was maintained its neural function stably.
The basis of protein materials for regenerative medicine for neural tissue was established through this study.