Development of Real-time Observation Method for Cell Response without Probes and Its Application to Biosensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hiroaki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (60178887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGA Minoru  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 助教 (10262502)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオセンシング / 細胞応答 / イメージング / 非標識 / 2次元SPR / 薬物作用評価 / 電界配向 / 生死判定 / 2次元SPR / 非標識(ノンラベル) / 細胞センサ / バイオイメージング / デジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / 観察法 / 薬物センシング / PKC / トランスロケーション / 細胞イメージング / インピーダンス測定 / 細胞生存率
Research Abstract
In this research, novel cell-based biosensing system with a high resolution of two dimensional surface plasmon resonance (2D-SPR) imager was developed. Response of some neural or endocrine cells which were adhered on an Au chip to agonist stimulation was successfully observed by the reflection intensity change in the individual cell regions with the 2D-SPR imager at real-time. It was further demonstrated that the cell response in 2D-SPR imaging to agonist stimulation might be based on intracellular recruitment of signal transduction proteins such as PKC to cell membrane.
Furthermore, we have found that the electro-orientation of cells such as cylinder-like cells such as fission yeast under high frequency AC electric field clearly depended on the cell viability.
These results suggested future wide applications of label-free cell-based biosensing with 2D-SPR imaging method or electro-orientation observation method to drug screening, cell state evaluation, cell recognition and so on.