Development and application of Giga-screening system of by-molecules using cell-free biochemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hideo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00237348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Yugo  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50273214)
KOJIMA Takaaki  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (40909080)
KOBAYASHI Isao  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所, 研究員 (70425552)
兒島 孝明  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (40509080)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無細胞タンパク質合成系 / エマルジョン / タンパク質 / 酸化還元酵素 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 一分子PCR / マイクロビーズ / 酵素 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / ペルオキシダーゼ / スクリーニング / エマルジョンPCR / タンパク質工学 / セルラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creation of bio-macromolecules such as proteins, DNA and RNA is important technology both for bio-industries and bioscience, however, functional design of these molecules are generally impossible due to these complexities. In this research, we have developed a high-throughput library construction and screening system enabling giga-scale screening of such molecules using pL volume droplets in emulsion as reaction chamber for these molecules based on biochemical functions such as manganese peroxidase, horseradish peroxidase, and the substrate peptides and promoter sequences of transglutaminase and RNA polymerase, respectively.
In addition, hand-made device for making uniform droplets in emulsion formation in a short-time has been also developed to improve the screening efficiency.