Development of environment benign synthetic process based on the enzymatic reaction using solid acid or base as a cooperative catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Toshiyuki  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50193503)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体触媒工学 / 不斉合成 / 酵素反応 / 固体酸触媒 / ラセミ化 / イオン液体 / 動的光学分割(DKR) / DKR反応 / 不斉アシル化 / DKR反応
Research Abstract
Investigation for developing the efficient process of dynamic kinetic resolution (DKR) of secondary alcohols has been conducted: the desired DKR reaction has been accomplished through the combination of lipase-catalyzed enantioselective transesterification and zeolite-mediated racemization of the substrates. Among zeolites evaluated, H-beta-VALFOR CP8111BL-25 was the best racemization catalyst and a mixed solvent system, hexane with ionic liquid was the suitable solvent system. Zeolite mediated racemization significantly depend on the ionic liquids, racemization proceeded smoothly in imidazolium or quaternary ammonium, while no racemization took place in phosphonium salts ionic liquids. It has also been established that a combination of ionic liquid coated lipase PS (IL1-PS) and H-beta-VALFOR CP8111BL-25 in diisopropyl ether solvent system afforded good results and achieved efficient DKR system of aryl alcohols.