Development of completely autologous aortic valves by a novel concept of regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yasuhide  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50250262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEWA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20332405)
UECHI Masami  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90296426)
KANDA Keiichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60295649)
WATANABE Taiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20448723)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 生体内組織形成 / バイオリアクター / バイオプロセス / バイオバルブ / バイオチューブ / セルフリーデバイス / 体内組織工学 / 生体内組織工学 / 組織工学 / 体内バイオプロセス / 血管 / 心臓弁
Research Abstract
Tissue-engineering techniques may play a prominent role in the future development of cardiovascular replacements. Research designed to create in vitro tissue-engineered tissues has focused on the scaffold materials, culturing of cells, and its condition. As a feasible, regenerative medicine approach, this study developed cell-free devices for the preparation of completely autologous in vivo tissue-engineered cardiovascular tissues without any artificial scaffolds by using of in-body tissue architecture technology. The tissue formation process was enhanced successfully by design or photo engineering approaches. The biocompatibility was obtained by material engineering approach. We used a 3D printer to produce cell-free devices. The clinical feasibility of the valve-shaped tissues obtained from the devices was evaluated by their implanting in goats after evaluating their function and durability in vitro.