Smart Sensing and Actuation of CFRP structures with Piezoelectric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Hisao  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50134664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HU Ning  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60250685)
KAMEYAMA Masaki  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30302178)
ATOBE Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40586468)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCFRP / 圧電素子 / センサ / アクチュエータ / スマート構造 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / セミアクチィブ制御 / セルフセンシング / セミアクティブ制御
Research Abstract
In the future CFRP aerospace structures, it is important to develop smart CFRP structures, i.e., development of structural health monitoring method to detect the impact damages automatically, and also development of vibration control method to reduce the structural vibration effectively. In the present research, the real-time and automatic structural health monitoring method as well as the effective vibration control method based on semi-active and self sensing techniques are developed for the CFRP structures with piezoelectric sensors and actuators.