Investigation of Mixing Mechanism in A Scramjet Combustor Using Combined PIV-LIF Measurement System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOUCHI Toshinori  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40415922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYA Goro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20271869)
TAKITA Kenichi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80282101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIOKA Sadatake  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 角田宇宙センター, 領域サブリーダ (50358553)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords推進工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 混合促進 / 超音速燃焼 / スクラムジェットエンジン / レーザ計測
Research Abstract
Scramjet engine is one of the promising candidates as a propulsion system for hypersonic flight vehicles and space planes. We developed a combined stereoscopic Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV) and acetone Planar Laser Induced Fluoresce (PLIF) measurement system, to evaluate turbulent eddy diffusion flux in the combustor, which physically means the averaged transport due to turbulent fluctuations. We applied this measurement system to a transverse jet in a Mach 2 supersonic flow with/without pseudo shock wave, simulating the scramjet combustor. The system successfully measured the eddy flux in the flowfield. These quantitative data provided insight into the fundamental physics of the supersonic mixing.