| Project/Area Number |
23360378
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAWA Masahito 神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10216806)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTA Kumiko 神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20252794)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWATA Minoru 九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80396762)
KANNDA Kazuhiro 兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (20201452)
NISHIYAMA Kazutaka 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (60342622)
ADACHI Koshi 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10222621)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 軌道上材料試験 / 原子状酸素 / 宇宙環境 / 複合効果 / 非回収宇宙試験 / 高分子 / 材料試験 / 材料劣化 / 非回収宇宙環境試験 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to establish a standard method of non-retrieval material test using small satellites. For this purpose, a low-cost space qualified quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) system was applied to the material tests. It was clarified that the QCM system could be appplied for materials test, however, the importance of contamination control was obvious in the same time. Since this QCM system equips reference QCM crystal inside, the temperature variation in the orbit could be cancelled. In contrast, it was also obsrved that the electromagnetic compatibility of the QCM system is not enough so that the laser-induced plasma during the atomic oxygen tests affect the QCM operation. This problem could be solved by using sequencial operation of the laser and QCM. The PI of this project conducted the international conference (ISMSE-10J), which is the first time in Japan, and activated international colaboration in this research area.