Fundamental Engineering for the application of high-frequency pulse detonation combustors in gas turbine engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ENDO TAKUMA  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00211780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUSA Akio  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00376485)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords推進 / エンジン / デトネーション / タービン / 溶射 / 高周波数 / パルス / 熱効率 / パージ / パルス燃焼
Research Abstract
Detonation is the combustion mode of most intense explosions. The pulse-detonation technology is a technology where detonations are repetitively initiated in a tube, one end of which is closed and the other end open, and hot gas jets are continually created. In order to apply this technology to the field of gas-turbine engines, we carried out experimental studies on the applications of pulse-detonation combustors as the combustors of gas-turbine engines and as the heat sources of the thermal spray. On the former, we constructed a pulse-detonation-turbine-engine system, realized the thermal efficiency of approximately 10%, and clarified the energy balance of the system. On the latter, we constructed a pulse-detonation-thermal-spray system, measured the temperature and speed of alloy powders, which were heated and accelerated by pulsed detonations, and showed that we successfully made a coating, which satisfied the requirements for turbine blades, with proper thermal-spray conditions.