Research of Combustion Dynamics on Cryogenic Flow under Supercritical Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Nobuyuki  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40342620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Susum  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (30300700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHI Mitsuo  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 客員教授 (20133085)
HAYASHI Hayashi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60156437)
TOKUMASU Takashi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (10312662)
TSUDA Shinichi  信州大学, 工学部, 講師 (00466244)
SHIMIZU Kazuya  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 研究員 (80373447)
TERASHIMA Hiroshi (ISHIHARA Hiroshi)  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (20415235)
SHIMIZU Taro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 情報・計算工学センター, 研究員 (00446600)
TANI Hiroumi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 情報・計算工学センター, 研究員 (80633784)
ASAHARA Makoto  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40633045)
MORII Youhi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 情報・計算工学センター, 研究員 (50707198)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロケット / 宇宙工学 / 流体工学 / 熱工学 / 超臨界流体 / 水素 / 航空宇宙工学
Research Abstract
The numerical and experimental studies on the cryogenic flow under the supercritical pressure are performed in order to understand the thermodynamic characteristics and fluid dynamics. The averaged density distributions of the mono-axial nitrogen jet flow under the supercritical pressure using RANS simulations agree well with the experimental data. The preconditioning method including multi-species mass-conservation equations was developed to capture the unsteady feature near the shear layer in the low-speed H2/O2 shear flow. As for LES simulations, the cryogenic nitrogen/nitrogen mixing layers in ideal-gas and transcritical conditions were also simulated. The results show that the effects of the pseudo-critical temperature are small on the turbulent eddy structure. In the experiment for the cryogenic nitrogen jet under the transcritical pressure, the temperature gradient along the symmetric line becomes small near the pseudo-critical temperature.