A study on a Mars airplane propeller operating at a low Reynolds number and a high Mach number
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SUNADA Shigeru  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70343415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Koichi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00362640)
ISHIDA Ryohei  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30145817)
NONAKA Satoshi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40332150)
HASHIMOTO Atsushi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 研究員 (30462899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAUE Shoji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70244655)
ASAI Keisuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40358669)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords火星飛行機 / プロペラ / 低レイノルズ数 / 高マッハ数 / 前縁渦 / 前縁剥離渦
Research Abstract
In oreder to develop a propeller of a Mars airplane, the characteristics of a propeller operating at a Reynolds number with the order of 1000 and a high Mach number (Mach number at tip is about 0.5) were investigated by experiments at three wind tunnels and CFD analysis. The followings have been made clear. (1) A method used for designing a propeller at a high Reynolds number, that is a method proposed by Adkins and Liebeck, is available at the present Reynolds number. (2) We proposed an airfoil shape with a high maximum lift-drag ratio. (3) An effect of compressibility on the charactericts of an airfoil is smaller with the decrease of Reynolds number. (4) Aspect ratio of a blade is smaller with the decrease of Reynolds number.(5) There is possibility that characteristics of a propller can be improved by the variations of a sweepback angle and a dihedral angle. This is because position of vortices on the upper surface is affected by the variations of these angles.