Development of multi-dimensional information gathering system by using a collective motion control of aerial and ground vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INADA YOSHINOBU  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (60302791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANOBU Hideaki  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40308177)
TAKAGI Tsutomu  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (80319657)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords群制御 / 局所相互作用制御 / 相互作用領域 / 小型飛翔体 / 地上移動型ロボット / 飛行船 / 魚群 / 移動エネルギの低減 / 固定翼機 / 回転翼機 / 移動コスト / 機体間通信 / GPS / 超音波センサ / マルチコプター / 全方位移動機構 / 形状制御 / 外乱モデル / 安定性 / エネルギー消費 / 群ロボット / フィードバック / 誘導成功率 / 地上ロボット群 / 連携制御 / 魚群運動 / 3次元解析
Research Abstract
Biologically-inspired collective motion control was investigated to enhance the availability of mini-size air vehicles or ground vehicles for information gathering. The control model consists of three components, i.e. attraction, repulsion, and parallel orientation, which are based on the motion of fish school or bird flock. The effectiveness of the model was tested on the various types of vehicles, e.g. ground vehicles, airship, fixed and rotary wing type airplanes. In consequence, all or a part of the three components of collective motion control were successfully functioned on these vehicles. Furthermore, the cooperation between heterogeneous vehicles, i.e. airship and ground vehicles, was succeeded. The characteristics of fish school were also investigated and the change of group formation parameters with the stage of growth and the optimal positioning of individuals in the school to reduce the energy consumption were clarified.