Lifecycle structural evaluation based on holistic risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yasumi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50262407)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords総合的リスク / 船舶工学 / ライフサイクル評価 / 構造最適化 / 構造信頼性 / リスク評価 / 不確定性 / ライフサイクル
Research Abstract
Recently, structural design of ships and marine structures considering various risks in the lifecycle of the structure has become more and more important. It is said that sustainability of ships and marine structures should be evaluated when the structure is constructed based on assessment of "holistic risk" which includes assessment of safety, environment, social responsibility and etc. Based on the concept of holistic risk evaluation, we proposed a framework of lifecycle structural optimization considering various risks such as failure risk and environmental risk. Also, in this study, we investigated the method to evaluate uncertainty of structures which is necessary for assessment of failure risks.