Precise Thermal Fabrication of Ship Mega-Structures Considering Phenomena of Thermal Process Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Masahito  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10304015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Shigetaka  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任助教 (00467531)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建造・艤装 / 切断・溶接・矯正 / 溶接変形 / プロセス物理 / 溶接力学
Research Abstract
Thermal fabrication processes such as plasma-cutting, gas-cutting, arc-welding, laser-welding, or straightening induce thermal and residual distortion. Improvement of fabrication accuracy strongly depends on these distortions, therefore precise predicting and controlling method of thermal and residual distortions must be one of the important technique for ship-building. Hybrid method by using "thermal process physics" and "thermal process mechanics" has been developed in this research in order to effectively improve fabrication accuracy during thermal fabrication process. Furthermore, multi-scale linkage among "microscopic process physics", "macroscopic thermal process mechanics," and "megascopic structural mechanics" considering assembling order with a simplification by using inherent strain methodology achieves the condition of higher accuracy and robustness in welded structures.