A Study on the Flight Performance of a Canard-Configuration WIG in a Seaway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIDETSUGU Iwashita  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60223393)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地面効果 / 実海域 / 飛行性能 / 耐航性能 / 境界要素法 / j地面効果 / 対航性能 / 揚抗比
Research Abstract
WIG (Wing In Ground effect) is an unconventional airplane and/or ship which enables the high-speed and mass sea-transportation in the future utilizing the high lift-to-drag ratio of the wing flying near the sea surface. In this study, the aerodynamic properties of the WIG are investigated from the theoretical and experimental points of view. A canard-configuration WIG which can improve the seakeeping performance in a seaway is proposed and made clear its aerodynamic properties. The theoretical calculation method and the experimental method in the wind tunnel and in the towing tank are also established through the study.